We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Charl's Restaurant - CLOSED

2575 Highway 101, Florence, OR 97439-9703
+1 541-997-2490
Save
Map
Satellite
Map updates are paused. Zoom in to see updated info.
Reset zoom
Updating Map...
Overview
  • Excellent22%
  • Very good0%
  • Average34%
  • Poor22%
  • Terrible22%
7 Oct 2013
“Went out of business. Good Riddance”
6 Aug 2013
“Not So Good”
Restaurant Hours Closed
CUISINES
American, Vegetarian Friendly
RATINGS
Service
Food
Value
Atmosphere
LOCATION
2575 Highway 101, Florence, OR 97439-9703
All Details
Reviews (9)
Traveller rating
Traveller type
Time of year
Language
Reviewed 7 October 2013

I don't know how these people survived as long as they did. The place was not kept up. Food was bad. A local embarassment

Thank 651Eddie
Reviewed 6 August 2013

The food was plain and the seats were not in good condition. The price was cheap and thats probably why the food wasent that great.

Thank Jakefromstatefarm928
Reviewed 30 June 2013

I left a cell phone at the resturant and these wonderfuly honest people mailed it to us. They're good people and should be proud of themselves! The food was very good as wel.

Thank Patty444445667
Reviewed 13 April 2013

Ok, this place isn't a 4 star place, but for good old, grandma's cooking food, it was awesome! My husband and our 2 best friends went on an overnight trip and I used Restaurants.com to find a certificate I could use in Florence. This place...More

Thank Nicole R
Reviewed 16 March 2013

Had a typical American breakfast--eggs, hash browns, sausage. It was fine, not more than that. Service was good and attentive.

Thank Overlooker
Reviewed 30 August 2012 via mobile

Typical local diner. Pretty good good. Good service. Window blind and sill were filthy to the point of ruining the appetite. Cute birdhouse decor idea.

Thank Sandibe
Reviewed 14 May 2012

Very clean restaurant decorated with little bird houses. The food is good but nothing special.

Thank Ravensgrammi
Reviewed 9 February 2012

Just yuck, went her for mother's day breakfast and it was just nasty. Service was also very poor, we won't go back.

Thank MTKKKF
Reviewed 16 July 2011

Ordered a Captain's Seafood Platter. Sure seems like the halibut was pre-breaded, manufactured. I had to ask for cocktail sauce, because I thought they served me ketchup. No, they said it was cocktail sauce. The cook went back to the kitchen and spiced up some...More

Thank Kitcat22
Nearby
Nearby Restaurants
Chens Family Dish
181 reviews
.99 km away
Rosa's Florence Mexican Restaurant
97 reviews
.24 km away
Big Dog Donuts & Deli
123 reviews
1.38 km away
Dutch Bros. Coffee
60 reviews
.53 km away
Nearby Attractions
Oregon Coast Military Museum
33 reviews
.75 km away
Ocean Dunes Golf Links
115 reviews
1.58 km away
City Lights Cinemas
35 reviews
.63 km away
Sandpines Golf Course
58 reviews
1.13 km away
Improve this listing

Restaurant Details

Location and Contact Information
  • Address: 2575 Highway 101, Florence, OR 97439-9703
  • Location: United States  >  Oregon (OR)  >  Oregon Coast  >  Florence
  • Phone Number: +1 541-997-2490
Is This Your TripAdvisor Listing?
Own or manage this property? Claim your listing for free to respond to reviews, update your profile and much more. Claim Your Listing