Waterford Suir Valley Railway

Waterford Suir Valley Railway

Waterford Suir Valley Railway
4.5
11:00 - 16:00
Monday
11:00 - 16:00
Tuesday
11:00 - 16:00
Wednesday
11:00 - 16:00
Thursday
11:00 - 16:00
Friday
11:00 - 16:00
Saturday
11:00 - 16:00
Sunday
12:00 - 17:00
About
Waterford Suir Valley Railway is Ireland’s longest narrow gauge railway, based in Kilmeadan, Co Waterford. Arrive at the beautifully refurbished Kilmeadan Station. Check in at the ticket office, a converted Irish Rail Mark 2 carriage. Meet the friendly volunteer drivers as you board the train from the railway platform built in 1878. When the whistle blows, the wave of the green flag signals it’s time to set off on this exciting journey through the countryside beside Waterford Greenway and along the banks of the River Suir. On the journey watch out for the cormorants resting on the ruins of Kilmeadan Castle and get a glimpse into one of the “Great Gardens of the World ” Mount Congreve Gardens. Make a wish when you see the fairies in the Magic Wood. Pass by the lime kilns and journey on to Carriganore. The return journey lasts 40 minutes. Enjoy a coffee and home baked treat at the Whistlestop Cáfe while discovering the Story of Rail on the storyboards around the station.
Duration: < 1 hour
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing
What is Travellers’ Choice?
Tripadvisor gives a Travellers’ Choice award to accommodations, attractions and restaurants that consistently earn great reviews from travellers and are ranked within the top 10% of properties on Tripadvisor.
Revenue impacts the experiences featured on this page, learn more.

Top ways to experience nearby attractions

See what travellers are saying
  • Jerome B
    10 contributions
    5.0 of 5 bubbles
    A delightful experience
    Arrived here on a dull Friday afternoon, however the day soon brightened up after meeting Fiona in the tea room. Her coffees and in particular the Tea Cake are absolutely delicious. The staff couldn’t do enough for us, John the driver and Killian the guard. The trip lasts a leisurely 40-45 minutes along the banks of the River Suir. A totally enjoyable experience which I would highly recommend
    Visited July 2023
    Travelled as a couple
    Written 14 July 2023
  • fobl11
    Birmingham, United Kingdom714 contributions
    5.0 of 5 bubbles
    A must for families with young children. But every age can appreciate it
    Me, my wife and two kids (6 and 4) went on the Suir valley railway a week ago and really enjoyed it. The train station first of all has a little cafe with drinks and snacks and seating areas inside and out. There is also a converted train carriage where the ticket office is based, where there are more seats and another place to buy snacks and drinks. On arrival you need to go to the ticket office whether you have booked online already or need to purchase tickets on the day. Our kids were given a piece of paper each with pictures that the kids needed to find around the station or spot on the train ride itself. We had opted for an open compartment which was great, even though the day wasn't great. You were still well protected from the elements. The journey took around 40mins and included a stop at the magic woods to look for fairies. It was a great trip and had some great scenery of the river and countryside. We all loved it. Once back at the station, we then went for a cycle along the Greenway as the station is situated along a flat section of it that is great for the kids to have a cycle. They're not so great with hills just yet. A fantastic experience!
    Visited August 2023
    Travelled with family
    Written 17 August 2023
  • Lindsay S
    7 contributions
    5.0 of 5 bubbles
    The Santa express
    I went on the Santa express today with my two young children aged two and 10 months and I honestly can't recommend it enough it was so well planned out and organised and completely stress free. The atmosphere around the station was great and my son was amazed by dasher Santa's raindeer there was plenty of props and opportunities for loads of pictures . The trains were well organised and not over crowded at all and even some lovely fluffy blankets provided to keep you warm. The views down the track are amazing and made better by all the dolphins we seen. Mrs Claus was wonderful at the end of the track and spoke to each family interacting with all the children and giving them plenty of time and we didn't feel rushed at all. Rudolph and frosty the snow man kept us all entertained as we waited. The buzzer system for Santa was great and my little fella was amazed that they knew his and his sister's name as we arrived and where told Santa was waiting to see him. And Santa where do I start he was just brilliant my little fella who previously screamed if he seen Santa went straight in and up on his lap to tell him exactly what he wanted he made us all feel so relaxed and interacted with the kids great it was all just an amazing stress-free experience as a family we really enjoyed it .the gifts the kids received were lovely and nice to get a proper present not just a selection box. I really can't give it enough praise at all it was so well organised and planned fair play to everyone involved. We will definitely be considering suit valley railway Santa express again for next year.
    Visited December 2023
    Travelled with family
    Written 23 December 2023
  • Fiona O
    15 contributions
    5.0 of 5 bubbles
    Absolute must see
    Brought my grand daughter, she loved it and so did I. I had never been on the train. It was a lovely 40 minute ride out and back to see the river, and wildlife all round you. Pass by the back of Mount Congreve gardens. Run by an amazing group of volunteers, who couldn't do enough for you. Nice cafe for the before or after snacks or maybe both.
    Visited March 2024
    Travelled with family
    Written 28 March 2024
These reviews are the subjective opinion of Tripadvisor members and not of TripAdvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Most Recent: Reviews ordered by most recent publish date in descending order.

Detailed Reviews: Reviews ordered by recency and descriptiveness of user-identified themes such as waiting time, length of visit, general tips, and location information.

Popular mentions

We perform checks on reviews.
Tripadvisor’s approach to reviews
Before posting, each Tripadvisor review goes through an automated tracking system, which collects information, answering the following questions: how, what, where and when. If the system detects something that potentially contradicts our community guidelines, the review is not published.
When the system detects a problem, a review may be automatically rejected, sent to the reviewer for validation, or manually reviewed by our team of content specialists, who work 24/7 to maintain the quality of the reviews on our site.
Our team checks each review posted on the site disputed by our community as not meeting our community guidelines.
Learn more about our review moderation.
4.5
4.5 of 5 bubbles204 reviews
Excellent
104
Very good
67
Average
21
Poor
6
Terrible
6

Fiona O
15 contributions
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Mar 2024 • Family
Brought my grand daughter, she loved it and so did I. I had never been on the train. It was a lovely 40 minute ride out and back to see the river, and wildlife all round you. Pass by the back of Mount Congreve gardens. Run by an amazing group of volunteers, who couldn't do enough for you. Nice cafe for the before or after snacks or maybe both.
Written 28 March 2024
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Mary L
24 contributions
1.0 of 5 bubbles
Feb 2024 • Friends
Hadn’t been back to this attraction for a while but I had a friend visiting so I decided to bring him out for a trip.Unfortunately the train wasn’t running the day we went out ,our own fault for not checking, The cafe was open so we popped in for a coffee,I’m sorry they were the rudest staff I ever encountered,no smiles no chat in fact we felt as if we intruded on their conversation , they began to talk in whispers to each other ,no thank you or goodbyes. We felt like a hindrance,.we took our coffees as take aways even though it was a miserable day and we would have liked to stay indoors, got back into the car and drove on to a nearby pub ,where we were greeted with warmth and friendly hellos shown seats and asked if we were ok . Terribly disappointed as I was trying to showcase the attraction,
Written 14 February 2024
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Lindsay S
7 contributions
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Dec 2023 • Family
I went on the Santa express today with my two young children aged two and 10 months and I honestly can't recommend it enough it was so well planned out and organised and completely stress free. The atmosphere around the station was great and my son was amazed by dasher Santa's raindeer there was plenty of props and opportunities for loads of pictures . The trains were well organised and not over crowded at all and even some lovely fluffy blankets provided to keep you warm. The views down the track are amazing and made better by all the dolphins we seen. Mrs Claus was wonderful at the end of the track and spoke to each family interacting with all the children and giving them plenty of time and we didn't feel rushed at all. Rudolph and frosty the snow man kept us all entertained as we waited. The buzzer system for Santa was great and my little fella was amazed that they knew his and his sister's name as we arrived and where told Santa was waiting to see him. And Santa where do I start he was just brilliant my little fella who previously screamed if he seen Santa went straight in and up on his lap to tell him exactly what he wanted he made us all feel so relaxed and interacted with the kids great it was all just an amazing stress-free experience as a family we really enjoyed it .the gifts the kids received were lovely and nice to get a proper present not just a selection box. I really can't give it enough praise at all it was so well organised and planned fair play to everyone involved. We will definitely be considering suit valley railway Santa express again for next year.
Written 23 December 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

fobl11
Birmingham, UK714 contributions
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Aug 2023 • Family
Me, my wife and two kids (6 and 4) went on the Suir valley railway a week ago and really enjoyed it.
The train station first of all has a little cafe with drinks and snacks and seating areas inside and out. There is also a converted train carriage where the ticket office is based, where there are more seats and another place to buy snacks and drinks.
On arrival you need to go to the ticket office whether you have booked online already or need to purchase tickets on the day.
Our kids were given a piece of paper each with pictures that the kids needed to find around the station or spot on the train ride itself.

We had opted for an open compartment which was great, even though the day wasn't great. You were still well protected from the elements.

The journey took around 40mins and included a stop at the magic woods to look for fairies.
It was a great trip and had some great scenery of the river and countryside.
We all loved it.

Once back at the station, we then went for a cycle along the Greenway as the station is situated along a flat section of it that is great for the kids to have a cycle. They're not so great with hills just yet.

A fantastic experience!
Written 17 August 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Jerome B
10 contributions
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Jul 2023 • Couples
Arrived here on a dull Friday afternoon, however the day soon brightened up after meeting Fiona in the tea room. Her coffees and in particular the Tea Cake are absolutely delicious. The staff couldn’t do enough for us, John the driver and Killian the guard. The trip lasts a leisurely 40-45 minutes along the banks of the River Suir. A totally enjoyable experience which I would highly recommend
Written 14 July 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Dymphna G
2 contributions
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Jul 2023 • Family
A lovely experience. Great way to spend an afternoon. Staff were very helpful and very good with making it a nice experience for children.
Written 8 July 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Wombat1969mn
111 contributions
4.0 of 5 bubbles
May 2023 • Family
A nice little ride in a beautiful area.

The engines are small tugs but they are working to get a steam engine by the end of the year. It will need to be rebuilt but maybe by 2024 it will run.

They offer a treasure hunt for the kids and that really went over great for our 3 and 5 year olds. It is a sheet with about 16 pictures for the kids to find along the ride.
One of the things to find are in a fairy garden and they even stop the train to let the kids have a good look. That was nice.

The staff were friendly and easy to talk to about trains here and around the world.

The trip is shortened during the week days and longer on the weekend. We had the short trip and it was fine.

The food in the cafe is ok but they do offer to warn up sandwiches which was nice.
Written 28 May 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Edel H
1 contribution
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Apr 2023
Lovely way to spend a wet afternoon. Great friendly staff and nice coffee shop with nice baking! Beautiful scenery.
Written 18 April 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

365gerrytravels
Dublin, Ireland33 contributions
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Aug 2022 • Couples
Well worth a visit, Great to see this section of the old railway line being repurposed with both a cycle way and a narrow gauge line. Trip itself takes about 50 minutes, great views of the river and beautiful countryside. Knowledgeable staff, who are clearly railway enthusiasts. Highly recommended, Do book beforehand online during busy periods.
Written 24 August 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Susan
Ballinagh, Ireland4 contributions
1.0 of 5 bubbles
Aug 2022 • Friends
If you have asthma or sensitive to fumes- do not ride! Fumes are horrible the entire journey. We rode on a breezy day in open cars and fumes get trapped between the plexiglass in the cars.
Train is very loud, not nearly as enjoyable as I thought it would be.
Written 19 August 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Showing results 1-10 of 199
Revenue impacts the experiences featured on this page, learn more.
Is this your Tripadvisor listing?
Own or manage this property? Claim your listing for free to respond to reviews, update your profile and much more.
Claim your listing

WATERFORD SUIR VALLEY RAILWAY: All You Need to Know BEFORE You Go (with Photos)

All things to do in Kilmeaden
RestaurantsFlightsTravel StoriesCruisesCar Hire